NEWS

WRESTLING: State championships

WRESTLING: State championships

March 3, 2012 - Twelve members of the ‘Iolani School varsity boys and girls wrestling teams competed at the HHSAA State Championships, which began Friday and concluded Saturday at the Blaisdell Arena.

The Raiders who qualified to participate were:

Boys -- Jordan Ng (108), Logan Yamamoto (114), Holden Takahashi (125), Sean Chan (140), Brandon Lum (145), Spencer Kiehm (160), Max Maneafaiga (171) and Rhys Ishihara (215).

Girls -- Samantha Wong (98), Nicole Ono (103), Carrie Ann Randolph (155) and Alex Fautanu (220).

The full results of the HHSAA Wrestling Championships are listed below.

On Feb. 25, four Raider wrestlers won their weight divisions at the Interscholastic League of Honolulu Championships at McCabe Gym. In the boys competition, Jordan Ng took home the league title at 108 pounds and Brandon Lum (pictured below) did the same at 145 pounds. On the girls side, Nicole Ono captured the 103-pound title and Alexandra Fautanu (pictured above) convincingly won in the 220-pound division

2012 HAWAI'I HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 2 & 3, 2012 -- Blaisdell Center Arena
 
FINAL RESULTS
 

BOYS INDIVIDUAL

 
108 pounds
1. Braydon Akeo, Mililani (D: 6-4)
2. Treylan Kobayashi, Waialua
3. Justin Raymond, Konawaena (D: 9-3)
4. Brandon Perez, Campbell
5. Jahffrey Akina, Baldwin (D: 7-6)
6. Gary Long, Lahainaluna
 
114 pounds
1. Cassidy Oshiro, Maryknoll (MD: 17-7)
2. Isaac Diamond, Mililani
3. Gerald Dionio, Maui (MD: 13-5)
4. Logan Yamamoto, 'Iolani
5. Robin Arellano, Kealakehe (D: 8-2)
6. Cole Chandler, Kaiser
 
120 pounds
1. Sage Aoki, Konawaena (D: 3-1)
2. Brendan Chang, Maryknoll
3. Christian Carbajal, Lahainaluna (D: 9-6)
4. Reinton Kawamae, Roosevelt
5. Jordan Kondo, Punahou (D: 3-2)
6. Chauncey Kano, Kapolei
 
125 pounds
1. Joshua Terao, Mid-Pacific (D: 4-2)
2. Bryant Fukushima, Punahou
3. Holden Takahashi, 'Iolani (MD: 8-0)
4. Alec Ikei, Mililani
5. BJ Pagdilao Bala, Lahainalua (FFT)
6. Sky Kekona Souza, Kamehameha-Hawaii
 
130 pounds
1. Todd Murakawa, Punahou (MD: 8-0)
2. Gabriel Iereneo-Baring, Pearl City
3. Jacob Palimoo, Moanalua (D: 6-1)
4. Thomas Tawata, Hawaii Baptist
5. Ricky Ing, Kamehameha-Kapalama (D: 5-2)
6. Cody Uyejo, Mililani
 
135 pounds
1. Chase Tantog, Mililani (D: 5-3)
2. Cheyden Quiocho, Keaau
3. Nathan Inovejas, Lahainaluna (D: 5-4)
4. Kailen Inouye, Molokai
5. Keamalu Richardson, Kamehameha-Kapalama (D: 9-4)
6. Rick Viveiros, Hawaii Baptist
 
140 pounds
1. Austin Bloch, King Kekaulike (D: 6-4)
2. Tyson Kuahine, Kamehameha-Kapalama
3. Keanu Richardson, Campbell (D: 8-2)
4. Evan Uehara, Punahou
5. Sean Chan, 'Iolani (D: 2-0)
6. Allin Franco, Kealakehe
 
145 pounds
1. Blake Cooper, Pearl City (Fall 4:44)
2. Derek Lee-Loy, Moanalua
3. Cory Okuda, Aiea (FFT)
4. Tyler Egami, Punahou
5. Brandon Pitts, Waianae (Fall 2:56)
6. Thomas Rosen St. John, Lahainaluna
 
152 pounds
1. Bryan Peralta, Punahou (MD: 10-0)
2. Joshue Rivera, Farrington
3. Pat Enos, Waiakea (D: 6-4)
4. Andrew Kahalewai, Kamehameha-Maui
5. Chanse Uyeda, Lahainaluna (Fall 2:30)
6. Jackson Hollingworth
 
160 pounds
1. Laurent Remillard, Punahou (Fall 2:55)
2. Spencer Kiehm, 'Iolani
3. Jonah Hoshino, Kamehameha-Kapalama (D: 4-1)
4. Rodney Williams, Castle
5. Daylen Kalulu Sugai, Kahuku (Fall 2:06)
6. Nathaniel Penalver, Campbell
 
171 pounds
1. Chaeden Grace Reyes, Farrington (D: 2-1)
2. Ikea Ikehara, Kamehameha-Kapalama
3. Brayden Hill, Punahou (D: 8-4)
4. Jonah Seui, Saint Louis
5. Jeffrey Sanchez, Mililani (Fall 1:46)
6. Justin Taylor, Lahainaluna
 
189 pounds
1. Zachary Hernandez, Punahou (Fall 3:55)
2. Totauhelotu Lotulelei, Maui
3. Matthew Lee, Moanalua (D: 7-5)
4. Santonny Johns, Leilehua
5. Dayton Furuta, Mililani (Fall 0:24)
6. Danny Welds Ebanks, Baldwin
 
215 pounds
1. Dane Pestano, Kamehameha-Kapalama (D: 5-3)
2. Hercules Mataafa, Lahainaluna
3. Benjamin Bourque, Pearl City (D: 4-0)
4. Kory Johnson, Punahou
5. Zach Mason, Waianae (D: 6-3)
6. Troy Choio, Hawaii Prep
 
285 pounds
1. Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy, Kamehameha-Hawaii (D: 5-2)
2. Dhavin Spencer Basa, Molokai
3. Isaiah Thompson, Campbell (D: 5-2)
4. Tyman Hayashi, University High
5. Jarryn Villegas, Leilehua (Fall 1:26)
6. Matthew Sparks, Punahou
 
D = Decision, MD = Major Decision, TF = Technical Fall, Fall = Pin, DEF = Default, FFT = Forfeit, DQ = Disqualification
 

BOYS TEAM

 
1. Punahou - 223
2. Mililani - 132
3t. Lahainaluna - 126.5
3t. Kamehameha-Kapalama - 126.5
5. Campbell - 80
6t. 'Iolani - 68
6t. Pearl City - 68
8. Moanalua - 67
9. Farrington - 53.5
10. Maryknoll - 48
11. Maui - 46
12. Leilehua - 45
13. Konawaena - 42
14. Molokai - 39
15t. King Kekaulike - 35
15t. Kamehameha-Hawaii -35
17. Waiakea - 31.5
18. Mid-Pacific - 31
19t. Baldwin - 26
19t. Kealakehe - 26
21t. Keaau - 24
21t. Saint Louis - 24
23. Waialua - 23
24. Hawaii Baptist - 22.5
25t. Kahuku - 22
25t. Waianae - 22
27. Kapolei - 20
28. Aiea - 19
29. Kamehameha-Maui - 16
30. University High - 15
31. Castle - 14.5
32. Roosevelt - 14
33. Hawaii Prep - 13
34. McKinley - 12
35. Kaiser - 11
36. Radford - 9
37. Honokaa - 6
38. Kalaheo - 4.5
39. Kohala - 3.5
40t. Hanalani - 2
40t. Kailua - 2
40t. Lanai - 2
43t. Christian - 0
43t. Damien - 0
43t. Hilo - 0
43t. Kaimuki - 0
43t. Nanakuli - 0
43t. Pahoa - 0
43t. St. Francis - 0
43t. Waipahu - 0
 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

 
98 pounds
1. Kaelynn Canyete, Kapolei (D: 4-3)
2. Mikayla Pico, Molokai
3. Thai Ha Sloan, Punahou (D: 9-1)
4. Rachel Tolentino, Pearl City
5. Jahya Costa, Kahuku (Fall 2:33)
6. Samantha Wong, 'Iolani
 
103 pounds
1. Candice Segi, Aiea (Fall 3:38)
2. Angela Enos, Roosevelt
3. Megan Aina (Fall 2:54)
4. Alanda Nguyen, Farrington
5. Jenna Rose Mauliola, King Kekaulike (D: 5-4)
6. Sarah Grace Alagria, Pearl City
 
108 pounds
1. Quinn Nagatani, Mililani (D: 3-1)
2. Shayna Marie Oliver, Farrington
3. Nicole Taniguchi, Punahou (Fall 0:18)
4. Charee Wong, Waialua
5. Aarica Barcina, Kahuku (D: 7-4)
6. Kayla Guillermo, Castle
 
114 pounds
1. Samantha Higa, Aiea (D: 7-1)
2. Xandria Ford, Pearl City
3. Janae Lynn Oliver, Farrington (D: 4-2)
4. Kiana Yamat, Lahainaluna
5. Shana Dilliner, Kamehameha-Kapalama (Fall 2:54)
6. Ashley Bumatay, Maui
 
120 pounds
1. Bree Rapoza, Kamehameha-Kapalama (MD: 16-4)
2. Lindsay Villarmia, Aiea
3. Precious Jaramillo, Lahainaluna (D: 5-3)
4. Lauren Dias, Mililani
5. Rizpah Torres Umi (Fall 1:50)
6. Keila Davids, Campbell
 
125 pounds
1. Shannon Paaina, Mid-Pacific (D: 2-1)
2. Keani Sebala, Campbell
3. Tanalei Louis, Waiakea (D: 2-1)
4. Jina Miyamoto, Lahainaluna
5. Kaimiloa Evans, Pearl City (D: 4-0)
6. Harmony Pacheco, Kamehameha-Kapalama
 
130 pounds
1. Mindy Chow, Punahou (Fall 3:57)
2. Brianne Jhun, Moanalua
3. Carly Jaramillo, Lahainaluna (MD: 11-2)
4. Chantel Pohna, Kamehameha-Hawaii
5. Phairin Hicks, Mililani (D: 5-4)
6. Kari Okubo, Aiea
 
140 pounds
1. Morgan Yamaguchi, Mililani (D: 9-5)
2. Zoe Hernandez, Punahou
3. Kristine Haga, Campbell (D: 6-4)
4. Uilani Freitas, Leilehua
5. Kaylan Kanakanui, Hilo (D: 8-7)
6. Jessi Arnold, Kapolei
 
155 pounds
1. Joslynn Kahala Minczer, Nanakuli (D: 3-1)
2. Tiara Kaye, Punahou
3. Kuuleilani Lankford, Campbell (D: 6-4)
4. Tekau Taamu, Lahainaluna
5. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha-Hawaii (DQ)
6. Janelle Fuamatu, Pearl City
 
175 pounds
1. Darcie Manning-O'Brien, Aiea (Fall 3:45)
2. Brianna Jefferies, Roosevelt
3. Welina Tong, Kamehameha-Hawaii (Fall 4:20)
4. Ryann Murakami-Samala, Waialua
5. Nalani Stanley, Kamehameha-Kapalama (Fall 0:51)
6. Dinora Villalobos, Maui
 
220 pounds
1. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City (D: 5-1)
2. Libby Petrie, Kahuku
3. Sydney Ibarra, Baldwin (Fall 0:21)
4. Keani Mello-Waiwaiole, Ka'u
5. Kaydie Lynn Tehotu, McKinley (FFT)
6. Aimee Shiraki, Konawaena
 
D = Decision, MD = Major Decision, TF = Technical Fall, Fall = Pin, DEF = Default, FFT = Forfeit, DQ = Disqualification
 

GIRLS TEAM

 
1. Aiea - 121
2. Punahou - 116.5
3. Pearl City - 97
4. Lahainaluna - 94
5. Mililani - 88
6. Campbell - 76
7. Kamehameha-Kapalama - 75
8. Kamehameha-Hawaii - 67
9. Kahuku - 60
10. Farrington - 59
11. Roosevelt - 55
12. Kapolei - 49
13. Molokai - 43
14. Baldwin - 37
15. Waialua - 32
16t. Mid-Pacific - 28
16t. Moanalua - 28
18. Nanakuli - 26
19. Ka'u - 24
20. Hilo - 22
21. Leilehua - 21
22t. Maui - 20
22t. Waiakea - 20
24. McKinley - 16
25. Konawaena - 14
26. Castle - 13
27. King Kekaulike - 12.5
28. Kamehameha-Maui - 9
29t. 'Iolani - 7
29t. Kalaheo - 7
31. Waianae - 6.5
32. Kailua - 6
33. Pacific Buddhist - 5
34. Sacred Hearts - 4
35t. Keaau - 3
35t. Laupahoehoe - 3
35t. Waipahu - 3
39t. Maryknoll - 2
39t. University High - 2
41t. Honokaa - 1
41t. Radford - 1
43t. Hawaii Prep - 0
43t. Kalani - 0
43t. La Pietra - 0
43t. Pahoa - 0
 
 
News Categories: Athletics

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.