Skip To Main Content

Endowments

150th Celebration of Teaching: At Thy Call We Gather Scholarship
The ABC Stores Scholarship Endowment
The Alan and Ann Kang Memorial Fund
Anthony S.Y. Seto ’55, M.D. Scholarship Endowment
Arita Family Endowment
Arthur G. Smith/Cades Schutte Scholarship Endowment
Auntie Scholarship Endowment
Bayard H. Dillingham Scholarship Endowment
Betty & Theodore W.J. Wong ’47 Endowment Scholarship
Bilingual Students Scholarship Endowment
The Bobby Webster Scholarship Endowment
Brian Sen Scholarship Endowment
C.Q. Yee Hop & Family Scholarship Endowment
C.V. Starr Scholarship Fund
The Chair for Excellence in Teaching of Mathematics in Honor of Lawrence S. Braden
The Charles Lewis and Juanita Claflin Riggin Scholarship Endowment
The Chris Lee Scholarship Endowment
Christian Scholarship Endowment
The Chui Ying Soo Scholarship Endowment
Chung Kun Ai Scholarship Endowment
The Clarence K.M. Lee ’53 Scholarship Endowment
Class of 1950 Scholarship Endowment
Class of 1951 Scholarship Endowment
Class of 1958 Scholarship Endowment
Class of 1987 Perpetual Scholarship Endowment
Class of 1992 Scholarship Fund
Clifford and Aileen Shin Family Scholarship Endowment
The Cooke String Quartet Endowment
Dana Meulan Pua‘ala Alama-Yap Scholarship Endowment
The Daniel R. and Jill Stewart Scholarship Endowment
The David C. Roberts Endowment
David P. Coon Scholarship Endowment
The Davin ’94 and Noelani ’94 Kazama Family Scholarship Endowment
Dennis Onishi Memorial Award Endowment
Donna J. Walden Scholarship Endowment
Dr. Berit Mexia Peace Institute at ‘Iolani School Endowment
Dr. Ichiro Nadamoto Memorial Endowment
The Dr. Jonathan Y. C. Ching and
Mr. Frederick K. F. Ching ’41 Scholarship Endowment
The Dr. Roy T. and Marjorie H. Tanoue Endowment for ‘Iolani Programs
Dr. Stanley Sueo and June Aloha Shimoda Scholarship Endowment
Dr. Thomas Mar Scholarship Endowment
Dr. Val T. and Cynthia Iwashita Innovation Fund
Drs. Frank K. ’50 & Jason M. ’76 Tanaka Scholarship Endowment
Economics Chair Endowment at ‘Iolani School
Edward K. Hamada Scholarship Endowment
Eli McCord Witt ’98 Scholarship Endowment
The Elwin ’64 & and Valerie Chun Goo Scholarship Endowment
The Emma Javier Boland Scholarship Endowment
The Erick and Norma Nakamura Scholarship Endowment
Ernell C. Young for Faculty & Staff Development Endowment
Father Halter Book Award Endowment
Father Kenneth A. Bray Scholarship
Francis & Nellian Sen Memorial Scholarship Endowment
The Fred Shintaku and Sharon Toma Family Scholarship Endowment
The Fujimoto Family Scholarship Endowment
Gabelli Asset Management Book Endowment
The Gerald and Mary Jane Taniguchi
KA‘I Program Endowment
The Gerald and Mary Jane Taniguchi Scholarship Endowment
The Geraldine T. Cole Endowment for Christian Bible Based Programs
Gustav and Faiaso Hannemann Scholarship Endowment
H.Q. & Minnie Pang Scholarship Endowment
The Hackler Family Scholarship Endowment
Hajime Katayama Scholarship Trust Endowment
Han Y. and Myrna L. Ching Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Harold Keables Chair of English Endowment
Harry and Hatsuyo Oda Memorial Scholarship Endowment
The Harry and Helene Tanaka Family Scholarship Endowment
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation Endowment The
Haruki Family Scholarship Endowment
Harvey K. Wong Memorial Scholarship Endowment
The Honolulu Chinese Junior Chamber of Commerce Foundation Scholarship Endowment
Hugh C. Tennent Scholarship Endowment
‘Iolani Alumni Association Scholarship Endowment
The ‘Iolani Basketball Classic Endowment
James H. Pott Memorial Award Fund
The John & Violet Kay Summer Research Fellowship
John and Christina Wu Scholarship Endowment
John P. Scanlan Scholarship
John S.C. Yee Family Scholarship
John Sau Chun ’60 and Diana Chow Yee Scholarship Endowment
John W. McDermott and Stephen R. Oda Chair for Communication & Journalism Endowment
K.S. Scholarship Endowment
Kai Wong Memorial Scholarship Endowment
The Kam Family Endowment for Professional Development
Ken and Aiko Mukai Scholarship Endowment
Kenneth J. Lee ’61 and Jennifer K.L. Lee Scholarship Endowment
Koon Chew Lum & Ellen Young Lum Scholarship Endowment
Koon Chew Lum Award for Excellence in Writing Endowment
Lawrence S. Braden Prize in Mathematics Endowment
Lester Sen Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Mark Masunaga Memorial Award Endowment
The Melvin & Mark Ishii and Hazel Theodore Scholarship Endowment
The Melvin M.S. Goo ’66 Endowment Fund for Excellence in Writing
Michael Hite/Van Darrow Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Michael Kevin Boland Memorial Speech and Debate Fund
The Muramoto Family Scholarship Endowment
The Nan Chul Shin General Purpose Endowment
Nancy Moss Honorary Endowment
The Okumura Family and Friends Service Endowment
The Patra Puapong ’00 Quartet Endowment
The Patrick K.C. Chun, M.D. ’63 Family Scholarship Endowment
The Patrick Lim Family Stage Band Endowment
The Paul ’54 and David ’56 Sakuda Scholarship Endowment
Paul E. DiBianco Memorial Award Endowment
The Peter Forbes Campbell Armstrong Scholarship Endowment
Peter L. Firehock Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Phouang Sananikone Award Endowment
Raymond W.C. Wong Family Scholarship Endowment
The Raynard Keith Chun ’66 and Sharlene K.J. Yee Chun Scholarship Endowment
Reverend Albert Hendrix Stone Scholarship Endowment
The Reverend Charles L. Halter Memorial Scholarship Endowment
The Reverend David P. Coon Latin Book Award Endowment
The Rex Kuwasaki Scholarship Endowment
Richard Corris Scholarship Endowment
Richard L. Brown Award Endowment
Richard T. Okinaka Family Scholarship Endowment
Rosamond H. Miller Endowment for the Lower School Reading Program
Roy K.P. ’37 and Elizabeth Chong Scholarship Endowment
Roy T. Morikawa Award Endowment
The Samuel K. Kahele, Jr. Scholarship
Seto Family Scholarship Endowment
The Sheila McKibbin Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Shimoko Yuasa Anderson Japanese Scholarship Endowment
Stuart A. Barton Memorial Fund
Sullivan Center Research Lab: John Kay Teaching Chair Research Science
Sullivan Family Scholarship Endowment
Tam & Young Visual and Performance Arts Chair Endowment
The Tamotsu and Esther Tanaka Family Scholarship Endowment
The Theron Jon Chun Scholarship Endowment
The Thomas Shimabuku ’51 Scholarship Endowment
Thomas H. and Rosamond Heroy Miller Scholarship Endowment
Three Sigma Science Award Endowment
Tim Ing Scholarship Endowment
Tokuo Kaneshige Scholarship Endowment
The Tom Sakata ’48 Family Scholarship Endowment
Valerie S. Haas Student Discretionary Endowment
Wah Kam & Kim Ling Chun Scholarship Endowment
The Waiola Shave Ice Scholarship Endowment
The Walter K. ’63 and Oren K. ’90 Nagasako Scholarship Endowment
Watajeen H. Cano/‘Iolani Dramatic Players Award Endowment
Wayne R. DeMello Scholarship Endowment
Wilfred S. Pang ’40 Scholarship Endowment
The William E. Aull Family Scholarship Endowment
William P. Jenkins Scholarship Endowment
The William Travis Lau, M.D. ’98 Memorial Scholarship Endowment
William Y. S. Lee Scholarship Endowment
The Yuan Wong Gaylor Scholarship Endowment

Updated: Nov. 30, 2021